Get A Free Initial Consultation: (954) 458-8655
[…] In Florida, a swimming pool drowning lawsuit is generally based on one or more of the following factors:

  • Negligence. When a person or organization fails to take reasonable steps to prevent harm, they could leave themselves liable for a lawsuit.
  • Premises Liability. If unsafe property conditions led to the drowning (e.g., broken gates, lack of signage), this may provide legal grounds for a lawsuit.
  • Wrongful Death. Florida Statutes §768.19 states: “When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person… the person or watercraft that would have been liable in damages if death had not ensued shall be liable for damages…”
  • Attractive Nuisance Doctrine. Pools are considered attractive nuisances under Florida law. Property owners must take extra care to secure pools from young children.
  • Violations of Safety Laws.